Ex-Appointed Bodies

Ex-Appointed Bodies 2015 - 2018

Congress Coordinating Committee

  • Kin Yin Cheung (Chair, IOMP, Hong Kong)
  • Howell Round (IOMP, New Zealand)
  • Slavik Tabakov (IOMP, UK)
  • Virginia Tsapaki (IOMP, Greece)
  • James Goh (IFMBE, Singapore)
  • Kang Ping Lin (IFMBE, Chinese Taipei)
  • Shankar Krishnan (IFMBE, USA)
  • Monique Frize (co-opted, IFMBE, Canada)

Nominating Committee

  • Ratko Magjarevic (Chair, IFMBE, Croatia)
  • Slavik Tabakov (IOMP, UK)
  • James Goh (IFMBE, Singapore)
  • Eva Bezak (IOMP, Australia)

Awards Committee

  • Ratko Magjarevic (Chair, IFMBE, Croatia)
  • Simone Kodlulovich (IOMP, Brazil)
  • Ibrahim Duhaini (IOMP, Lebanon)
  • Shankar Krishnan (IFMBE, USA)
  • Akos Jobbagy (IFMBE, Hungary)

ICSU Liaison Committee

  • Kin Yin Cheung (Chair, IOMP, Hong Kong)
  • Madan Rehani (IOMP, USA)
  • James Goh (IFMBE, Singapore)

Education and Training Committee

  • Ernesto Iadanza (Chair, IFMBE, Italy)
  • Kwan Hoong Ng (Co-chair, IOMP, Malaysia)
  • Tom Judd (IFMBE, USA)
  • Albert Poon (IFMBE, Hong Kong)
  • Leandro Pecchia (IFMBE, UK)
  • Martha Zequera Diaz (IFMBE, Colombia)
  • Dimitris Michailidis (IOMP, USA)
  • Maria Ester Brandan (IOMP, Mexico)
  • Ana Maria Marques da Silva (IOMP, Brazil )
  • Eric Addisson (IOMP, Ghana)

 


Health Technology Task Group (HTTG)

  • Yadin David (Chair, IFMBE, USA)
  • Charles Shang (Co-chair, IOMP, USA)
  • Annaliza Trianni (IOMP, Italy)
  • Efi Koutsouveli (IOMP, Greece)
  • Taofeeq Ige (IOMP, Nigeria)
  • Hasin Anupama Azhari (IOMP, Bangladesh)
  • Diana Adliene (IOMP, Lithuania)
  • Mario Forjaz Secca (IFMBE, Portugal)
  • Shankar Krishnan (IFMBE, USA)
  • Tobey Clark (IFMBE, USA)
  • Rossana Rivas (IFMBE, Peru)
  • Monique Frize (IFMBE, Canada)

Union Journal Committee (UJC)

  • Per Ask (Chair)
  • Lodewijk Bos (Co-Editor‐in‐Chief, HaT)
  • Luis Kun (Co-Editor‐in‐Chief, HaT)
  • James Goh (President, IFMBE)
  • Peter Smith (Treasurer, IUPESM)
  • Joachim Nagel (Founding Editor, HaT)

Public and International Relations Ad-hoc Committee

  • Kang Ping Lin (Chair, IFMBE, Chinese Taipei)
  • Yakov Pipman (Co-chair, IOMP, USA)
  • Siew Lok Toh (WC2021) (IFMBE, Singapore)
  • Magdalena Stoeva (IOMP, Bulgaria)
  • Simone Kodlulovich (IOMP, Brazil)
  • Mladen Poluta (IFMBE, South Africa)
  • Jaromir Cmiral (Czech Republic)
  • Libor Judas (Czech Republic)
  • Xiaohong Weng (China)
  • Eric Laciar Leber (Argentina)
  • Publicity Committee Chair of WC 2018 (Czech Republic)

Women in Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering Task Group

  • Eva Bezak (Chair, IOMP, Australia)
  • Gilda Barabino (Co-chair, IFMBE, USA)
  • Virginia Tsapaki (IOMP, Greece)
  • Loredana Marcu (IOMP, Romania)
  • Samba Odette (IOMP, Cameroon)
  • Monique Frize (IFMBE, Canada)
  • Eleni Kaldoudi (IFMBE, Greece)
  • Fatimah Ibrahim (IFMBE, Malaysia)
  • Lenka Lhotská, (IFBME, Czech Republic)
  • Amanda Cherpak (IFBME, Canada)

Ex-Appointed Bodies 2012 - 2015

Congress Coordinating Committee

  • Herbert Voigt (Chair)
  • Kin Yin Cheung
  • Ratko Magjarevic
  • James Goh
  • Madan Rehani
  • Shankar Krishnan

Nominating Committee

  • Barry Allen (Chair)
  • Ratko Magjarevic
  • K Y Cheung
  • Monique Frize

Awards Committee

  • Fridtjof Nüsslin (Chair)
  • Monique Frize
  • Cari Borras
  • Depei Liu
  • Ratko Magjarevic
  • James Goh
  • Yinmin Hu
  • Tomas Kron

ICSU Liaison Committee

  • Herbert Voigt (Chair)
  • Fridtjof Nüsslin
  • Marc Nyssen
  • KY Cheung
  • Dov Jaron, (ex-officio, without vote)

Education and Training Committee

  • John Damilakis (Chair)
  • Lidia Vasconcellos de Sa
  • Kwan Hoong Ng
  • Saide Jorge Calil
  • Damijan Miklavcic
  • Sun I Kim
  • Gilda Barabino
  • Jennifer Jackson
  • Maria do Carmo Carrilho Calado Lopes
  • Simone Kodlulovich

Health Technology Task Group (HTTG)

  • Cari Borrás (Chair, Spain/USA)
  • Yadin David (Vice-Chair, USA)

Members:

  • Barry Allen (Australia)
  • Saide Calil (Brazil)
  • Mario Castaneda (USA)
  • Tobey Clark (USA)
  • Kwan Hoong Ng (Malaysia)
  • Colin Orton (USA)
  • Marlen Perez (Cuba)
  • Khondkar Siddique-e Rabbani (Bangladesh)
  • Rossana Rivas (Peru)

Union Journal Committee (UJC)

  • Prof Per Ask (Chair)
  • Lodewijk Bos (Co-Editor‐in‐Chief, HaT)
  • Luis Kun (Co-Editor‐in‐Chief, HaT)
  • James Goh (Secretary General, IUPESM)
  • Peter Smith (Treasurer , IUPESM)
  • Joachim Nagel (Founding Editor, HaT)
  • Other members to be confirmed

Public and International Relations Ad-hoc Committee

  • Raymond Wu (Chair)
  • KP Lin
  • Yakov Pipman
  • David Jaffray
  • Tony Easty
  • Emilio Sacristan Rock
  • Publicity Committee Chair of WC 2015 - TBD

Women in Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering Task Group

  • Monique Frize (Chair, Canada)
  • Virginia Tsapaki (Greece)
  • Eva Bezak (Australia)
  • Loredana Marcu (Romania)
  • Amanda Cherpak (Canada)

Ex-Appointed Bodies 2009 - 2012

Congress Coordinating Committee

  • Barry Allen (Chair)
  • Fridtjof Nüsslin
  • Herbert Voigt

Nominating Committee

  • Joachim Nagel (Chair)
  • Fridtjof Nüsslin
  • Makoto Kikuchi
  • Ratko Magjarevic
  • Herbert Voigt
  • Kin Yin Cheung
  • Slavik Tabakov

Awards Committee

  • Makoto Kikuchi (Chair)
  • Herbert Voigt
  • Ratko Magjarevic
  • Slavik Tabakov
  • G. Donald Frey

ICSU Liaison Committee

  • Fridtjof Nüsslin (Chair)
  • Dov Jaron
  • Willam Rae

Education and Training Committee

  • Slavik Tabakov (Chair)
  • Anchali Krisanachida
  • Saide Jorge Calil
  • Sun I Kim
  • Mário Secca

Ex-Appointed Bodies 2006 - 2009

Congress Coordinating Committee

  • Barry Allen (Chair)
  • Joachim Nagel
  • Peter Smith (Ex officio, Secretary General IOMP)
  • Ratko Magjarevic (Ex officio, Secretary General IFMBE)
  • George Mawko
  • Heikki Terio

Nominating Committee

  • Colin Orton (Chair) (ex officio, Past President IUPESM)
  • Joachim Nagel
  • Fridtjof Nüsslin
  • Makoto Kikuchi
  • Ratko Magjarevic
  • Herbert Voigt
  • Kin-Yin Cheung
  • Slavik Tabakov

Awards Committee

  • Colin Orton (Chair)
  • Slavik Tabakov
  • Herbert Voigt
  • Makoto Kikuchi
  • G. Donald Frey

ICSU Liaison Committee

  • Dov Jaron (Chair)
  • Fernando Catelli Infantosi
  • Peter Smith
  • Joachim Nagel
  • Willam Rae
  • Kwan Hoong Ng

Education and Training Committee

  • Slavik Tabakov (Chair)
  • Anchali Krisanachida

Regional Development Committee

  • Stelios Chrisotfides (Chair)
  • Makoto Kikuchi
  • Fernando Catelli Infantosi
  • Agnette Peralta
  • Herbert Voigt
  • Willam Rae

Ex-Appointed Bodies 2003 - 2006

Congress Coordinating Committee

  • Barry Allen (Chair)
  • Dov Jaron
  • Peter Smith (Ex officio, Secretary General IOMP)
  • Ratko Magjarevic (Ex officio, Secretary General IFMBE)
  • George Mawko
  • Heikki Terio

Nominating Committee

  • Jean-Pierre Morucci (Chair) (Ex officio, Past President IUPESM)
  • Nandor Richter
  • Joachim Nagel
  • Didier Geiger
  • Ratko Magjarevic
  • Keith Boddy
  • Azam Niroomand-Rad
  • Colin Orton

Awards Committee

  • Dov Jaron (Chair)
  • Perry Sprawls
  • Fridtjof Nusslin
  • Makoto Kikuchi

ICSU Liaison Committee

  • Dov Jaron (Chair)
  • Keith Boddy
  • Nandor Richter
  • Marc Nyssen
  • Slavik Tabakov
  • Didier Geiger
  • Caridad Borras
  • Madan Rehani
  • Ken Shortt
  • Willy Kalender
  • Kwan Hoong Ng

Education and Training Committee

  • Kwan Hoong Ng (Chair)
  • Slavik Tabakov

Regional Development Committee

  • Makoto Kikuchi (Chair)
  • Jean-Pierre Morucci
  • Stelios Chrisotfides
  • Marc Nyssen
  • Alberto de Guerro
  • Kwan Hoong Ng

Public and International Relations Committee
  • Nandor Richter (Chair)
  • Jean-Pierre Morucci
  • Gary Fullerton
  • Peter Smith
  • Ratko Magjarevic
  • Heikki Terio

Ex-Appointed Bodies 2001 - 2003

Congress Coordinating Committee

  • Dov Jaron (Chair)
  • Colin Orton
  • Gary Fullerton (Ex officio, Secretary General IOMP)
  • Heikki Terio (Ex officio, Secretary General IFMBE)
  • Takeyoshi Dohi
  • Didier Geiger
  • Azam Niroomand-Rad

Nominating Committee

  • Keith Boddy (Chair) (Ex officio, Past President IUPESM)
  • Jean-Pierre Morucci
  • Oskar Chomicki
  • Kwan Ng
  • Banu Onaral
  • Fernando Infantosi
  • Jack Cunningham
  • Colin Orton (Ex officio, Chairman IOMP Nominating Committee)

Awards Committee
  • Colin Orton (Chair)
  • Zibin Yang
  • Fridtjof Nusslin (Ex officio, Chairman IOMP Awards Committee)
  • Joachim Nagel (Ex officio, Chairman IFMBE Awards Committee)

ICSU Liaison Committee
  • Jean-Pierre Morucci (Chair)
  • Keith Boddy
  • Azam Niroomand-Rad
  • Pieter Inia
  • Hideo Ohashi
  • Nandor Richter
  • Cari Borras
  • Madan Rehani
  • Dov Jaron
  • Joachim Nagel
  • Niilo Saranummi
  • Fumihiko Kajiya
  • Oskar Chomicki (Ex officio, IOMP President)

Education and Training Committee
  • Colin Orton (Chair)
  • Helmut Hutten
  • Joachim Nagel
  • Azam Niroomand-Rad
  • Madan Rehani
  • Cari Borras
  • Nicolas Pallikarakis
  • Slavik Tabakov (Ex officio, Chairman IOMP Education and Training Committee)

Regional Development Committee
  • Helmut Hutten (Chair)
  • Oskar Chomicki
  • Mladen Poluta
  • Myoung Ho Lee
  • Carlos de Almeida
  • Kwan Hoong Ng
  • Geoff Ibbott
  • Stelios Christofides (Ex officio, Chairman IOMP Professional Relations)

Public and International Relations Committee
  • Fumihiko Kajiya (Chair)
  • Takeyoshi Dohi
  • Keith Boddy
  • Pedro Andreo
  • Inger-Lena Lamm
  • Azam Niroomand-Rad (Ex officio, IOMP Vice-President)

Ex-Apppointed Bodies 1998 - 2000

Congress Coordinating Committee

  • Gary Fullerton (Chair, Ex officio)
  • Barry Allen
  • Colin Orton
  • Peter Rolfe
  • Heikki Terio

Nominating Committee

  • Niilo Saranummi (Chair, Ex officio)
  • Shmuel Einav
  • Robert Nerem
  • Hans Svenson
  • Michael Smith

Awards Committee

  • Fumihiko Kajiya (Chair, Ex officio)
  • John Cameron
  • Oskar Chomicki
  • Dov Jaron
  • Jean-Pierre Morucci

Change this in Theme Options
Change this in Theme Options